[vi].The exception to the clergy/client privilege was established in the case of Tarasoff vs. Board of Regents of the University of California 529 P. 2d 553 (Cal. 1974); modified 551 P. 2d 334 (Cal. 1976), which also affirmed the general privilege itself.The California Evidence Code, Article 8, Section 1033, states: “Subject to Section 912, a penitent, whether or not a party [i.e., litigant in the case before the court], has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a penitential communication if he claims the privilege;" and Section 1034 states: “Subject to Section 912, a clergyman, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose a penitential communication if he claims the privilege."The parallel Arkansas statute, for another example, reads: “No minister of the gospel or priest of any denomination shall be compelled to testify in relation to any confession made to him in his professional character, in the course of discipline by the rule of practice of