[iv].S.A. Hoshen Mishpat 388:12, according to the text quoted by Shakh at that place, comment #59, and by the Gaon of Vilna (Gra), #71.
[v]. This was openly declared as its ruling in my responsum on family violence, validated unanimously in 1995,on which much of this chapter is based.
[vi].The exception to the clergy/client privilege was established in the case of Tarasoff vs. Board of Regents of the University of California 529 P. 2d 553 (Cal. 1974); modified 551 P. 2d 334 (Cal. 1976), which also affirmed the general privilege itself.The California Evidence Code, Article 8, Section 1033, states: “Subject to Section 912, a penitent, whether or not a party [i.e., litigant in the case before the court], has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a penitential communication if he claims the privilege;" and Section 1034 states: “Subject to Section 912, a clergyman, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose a penitential communication if he claims the privilege."The parallel Arkansas statute, for another example, reads: “No